你好,欢迎来到经管之家 [登录] [注册]

设为首页 | 经管之家首页 | 收藏本站

[分享]国际新制度经济学年会议程及论文

目的:让对新制度经济学感兴趣的网友了解nie近年来的热点、难点和前沿。其中,有些论文可以下载,请直接访问原网页上,我会给出原始地址。

INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR NEW INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS, SECOND ANNUAL CONFERENCE PARIS, SEPTEMBER 17-19, 1998 President: Douglass C. North PROGRAM THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY

Most of the conference papers are available in Word format. Simply click on the paper title to launch a Word viewer or right click on the paper title and choose to save the file to your local computer. Some papers may also be downloaded in PDF format. You may need to also download the Adobe Acrobat Reader (for free) to view those papers. If you do not already have Acrobat Reader, please download and install it before viewing the papers. Once you have Acrobat Reader installed, you may view the papers directly in your web browser or you may right click on the paper link and save it to your local hard drive before reading it. If you have any problems accessing the papers, please send an email to Michael Sykuta.

THURSDAY, September 17, Afternoon

Special session in HONOR OF RONALD COASE

On the occasion of the presentation of an honorary degree from the University of Paris I (Pantheon-Sorbonne) to Professor Coase, a special session will be organized with lectures by: Douglass C. North (Washington University, St. Louis; Nobel Prize in Economics, 1993) Lars Werin (University of Stockholm) Oliver E. Williamson (University of California, Berkeley)

Chair:

This session will be open to the general public also.

It will be held at:

Grand Amphithéatre de la SORBONNE 47, rue des Ecoles 75005-Paris

FRIDAY , September 18

8:30 Official opening of the Conference

8:45 Opening Address: Thomas Schelling (University of Maryland) "Rational Choices and Some of its Alternatives"

9:30 SESSION I

Chair: John Sullivan (Center for International Private Entreprise) Lee Benham (Washington University, St. Louis) and Alexandra Benham "Transaction Costs" Yoram Barzel (University of Washington, Seattle) "The State and the Diversity of Third Party Enforcement" Harold Demsetz (University of California, Los Angeles) "The Contrast Between Institutional and Non-Institutional Sources of Economic Growth"

10:40 - 11:00 Coffee Break

11:00 SESSION II

Chair: Brian Levy (World Bank) Jean Ensminger (Washington University, St Louis) "Fairness in Cross-Cultural Perspective: Evidence from Experimental Economics in Less Developed Society" Yujiro Hayami (Aoyama Hakuin University) "Norms and Rationality in the Evolution of Economic Systems" Margaret Levi (University of Washington, Seattle) "Trust and Social Capital: A Transaction Cost Approach"

12:15 SESSION III

Special Session in the Memory of Mancur Olson

Chair : Douglass C. North (Washington University, St-Louis)

Contributions from: Dennis Mueller (University of Maryland) Thomas Schelling (University of Maryland) James Alt (Harvard University)

13:00 Lunch, Carré des Sciences

14:30 SESSION IV (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

IV A: Chair: Frank Stephen (University of Strathclyde) Pieter Ruys (Tilburg University), Radislav Semenov (Tilburg University) and Rene Van den Brink (Tilburg University) "Values and Governance Systems" Lee J. Alston (University of Illinois and NBER) and Kyle D. Kauffman (Wellesley College and london School of Economics) "Social Norms of Racial Discrimination and their Impact on Land Rentals in the US South" Lisa Bernstein (University of Chicago) "Private Commercial Law in the Cotton Industry: Value Creation Through Rules, Norms and Institutions". Edward F. McClennen (University of Bowling Green, Ohio) "Social Capital and Economic Growth"

Discussant: Jack Knight (Washington University, St. Louis)

IV B: Chair: Decio Zylbersztajn (University of San Paolo) Terry L. Anderson (Montana State University); and Peter J. Hill (Wheaton College) "Institutional Entrepreneurship in the Not so Wild, Wild West" Serguey Braguinsky (Yokohama City University) "Firms Governance Issues in the Transition to a Market Economy" Paul H. Rubin (Emory University) "The State of Nature and the Origin of Legal Institutions" -- (also in PDF here) D. Bruce Johnsen (George Mason University School of Law) "Potlatching, Property Rights, and Salmon Husbandry: The Biological Evidence"

Discussant: Margaret Levi (University of Washington, Seattle)

IV C: Chair: Benito Arrunada (Pompeu Fabra University) Alexander Skorobogatov (St Petersburg State University) "Barters and Arrears as the Institute to Minimize Transaction Costs in the Transitional Economy of Russia" Guoqiang Tian (Texas A & M University) "Breaking up is Hard to D The Theory of Property Rights in Transitional Economies" J. Peter Ferderer (Macalester College) "Rules and Outcomes: Brazil in Transition During the 1990s" George R.G. Clarke (World Bank) and Robert Cull (World Bank) "The Political Economy of Privatization: An Empirical Analysis of Bank Privatization in Argentina"

Discussant:

16:00 Coffee Break

16:30 SESSION V (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

V A: Chair: J. Ray Bowen (University of Missouri, St. Louis) "The Coevolution of Firms, Institutions, and Culture in China" Stanley L. Engerman (University of Rochester and NBER); Stephen H. Haber (Stanford University); and Kenneth L. Sokoloff (University of California, Los Angeles and NBER) "Institutions, The Persistence of Inequality, and Differential Paths of Growth Among New World Economies" Carl Hampus Lyttkens (Lund University) "The Origin of the Polis: Institutional Change in Ancient Greece 900-600 B.C." Dean V. Williamson (California Institute of Technology) "Organizing Venture Capital: Puzzles from Venetian Crete, 1303-1352"

Discussant: John Nye (Washington University, St. Louis)

V B : Chair: Svetozar Pejovich Eric Brousseau (University of Nancy and ATOM) and M’hand Fares (University of Paris I -ATOM) "Incomplete Contracts and Governance Structures" Michel Ghertman (Ecole des Hautes Etudes Commerciales) "Measuring Macro-EconomicTransaction Costs: A Comparative Perspective and Possible Policy Implications" Witold Henisz (University of Pennsylvania, Wharton School) "The Institutional Environment for Multinational Investments" Clemente Forero (Universidad Nacional de Colombia) "Secret of the Trade and Endogeneous Exclusion"

Discussant: David Rose (University of Missouri)

V C: Chair: Victor Goldberg (Columbia University) Didier Chabaud (University of Cergy and ATOM) "Asset Specificity and Work Organization: Evidence from the Automotive Industry" Edward Lorenz (University of Technology of Compiegne) "Organizational Design, Governance Structures, and Innovative Capacity: A Study of Japanese Manufacturing Affiliates Located in Britain and France" Kyle Mayer (University California, Berkeley); and Jackson A. Nickerson (Washington University, St. Louis) "Buyer-Supplier Contracting in Biotechnology: Governance Costs, Measurement Costs and Complementarities" Alberto B. Fernandez (Pompeu Fabra University); Benito Arrunada (Pompeu Fabra University); and Manuel Gonzalez (University of Oviedo) "Quasi-integration in the Truckload Trucking Industry".

Discussant: Bertrand Quelin (Ecole des Hautes Etudes Commerciales).

18:00 End of afternoon Sessions

19:30: Dinner on the Seine, aboard a Bateau-Mouche

Presidential Address: Professor Douglass C. North (Washington University, St. Louis; Nobel Prize in Economics, 1993)

SATURDAY , September 19

9:00 SESSION VI (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

VI A: Chair: Kenneth Shepsle (Harvard University) Mary Shirley (World Bank);and Lixin Colin Xu (World Bank) "Empirical Effects of Performance Contracts: Evidence from China" Joshua Charap (International Monetary Fund); and Christian Harm (Copenhagen Business School) "Corruption and Growth in Cambodia" Philip Keefer (World Bank); and David Stasavage (Oxford University) "When Do Independent Agencies Improve Credibility? The Political and Institutional Underpinnings of Agency Independence" Gary D. Libecap (University of Arizona); Lee Alston (University of Illinois); Jeffrey Fuller (American Express Corp.); and Bernardo Mueller (University of Brasilia) "Law and Land Reform: The Sources of Violent Conflict in the Brazilian Amazon"

Discussant: Itai Sened (Washington University, St. Louis)

VI B: Chair: Trevor M. Knox (The University of Connecticut) "Organizational Evolution and Vinification Cooperatives in France’s Midi" Patrick Cohendet (University Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg); and Patrick Llerena (University Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg) "Theory of the Firm in an Evolutionary Perspective: A Critical Development" Raja Kali (Instituto Technologico Autonomo deMexico) "Endogeneous Business Networks" Richard N. Langlois (The University of Connecticut) "Capabilities and Governance: The Rebirth of Production in the Theory of Economic Organization"

Discussant: Jean-Pierre Ponssard (Ecole Polytechnique)

VI C: Chair: John Sullivan (Center for International Private Enterprise) Daniel H. Cole (Indiana University, Indianapolis); and Peter Z. Grossman (Butler University) "When is Command-and-Control Efficient? Modeling the Comparative Efficiency of Alternative Regulatory Regimes" Also available in PDF Format Trevor J.O. Dick (University of Lethbridge) "Canada’s Commitment to Market Preserving Limited Government: In the Making from Union to Confederation" Craig Pirrong (Washington University, St. Louis) "A Positive Theory of Financial Exchange Organization with Normative Implications for Financial Market Regulation" Justin Yin (Seton Hall University) "The Institutional Reform of the Social Welfare in China" (Provisory)

Discussant: Krassen Stanchev (Bulgaria)

10:30 Coffee Break

11:00 SESSION VII (PARALLEL SESSIONS)

VII A Chair: Jean Ensminger (Washington University, St. Louis) Vai-Lam Mui (University of Southern California) "Information, Civil Liberties, and the Political Economy of Witch-hunts" Seth W. Norton (Wheaton College) "Ethnicity, Religion and Aggregate Property Rights: A Cross-National Study" Antony W. Dnes (University of Hertfordshire) "A Long-term Contracts Approach to Marital Obligations" Alberto Bacchiega (University of Pavia) and Carlo Borzaga (University of Trento and ISSAN) "Nonprofit Organization as An Incentive System"

Discussant: Christian Bessy (Centre d’Etude de l’Emploi and ATOM)

VII B: Chair: Victor Nee (Cornell University) Claire Hill (George Mason University) "What Don’t We Complete in Incomplete Contracts?" John N. Drobak (Washington University, St. Louis) "A Cognitive Science Perspective on Legal Incentives" Salvatore Rizzello (Universita di Torino); and Margherita Turvani (Universita di Venezia) "Institutions Meet Mind: A Bountiful Connexion for New Institutional Economics" Stéphane Saussier (University of Paris I- ATOM) "When Incomplete Contract Theory Meets Transaction Cost Economics: A Test"

Discussant: Bertin Martens (European Commission)

VII C: Chair: Eric Brousseau (University of Nancy and ATOM) Bruno Chaves (University of Paris I- ATOM) "Incentive Structures and Institutional Dispute Resolution Devices in the Telecommunications Industry: US, NZ and UK" Jose A. Garibaldi (Instituto Technologico Autonomo de Mexico) "Legal Traditions, Contract Enforcement and Institutional Reform" Jean Michel Glachant (University of Paris I -ATOM); and Dominique Finon (University Pierre Mendes France, Grenoble) "Diversity of National Institutional Endowments and Variety of Public Utility Reforms: Electricity in Britain and the European Union" Michael Cook and Constantine Iliopoulos (University of Missouri - Columbia) "Property Rights Constraints in Collective Action: The Case of U.S. Agriculture Producer Groups"

Discussant:

12:30 Lunch at the "Carré des Sciences"

14:00 SESSION VIII: Chair: Svetozar Pejovich (Texas A & M University) Thrainn Eggertsson (Max-Planck Institute) "National Culture and International Business Transactions" Jean-Philippe Platteau (Faculté Universitaire de Namur) "Privatization of Common Property Resources: The Contribution and Limitations of New Institutional Economics" Mary M. Shirley (World Bank) "From the Ivory Tower to the Corridors of Power: Making NIE Matter for Development Policy"

15: 30 Coffee Break

16:00 SESSION IX

Chair: Claude Ménard (University of Paris -Panthéon Sorbonne; ATOM) Scott Masten (University of Michigan) "Nominal Terms, Real Intentions, and Contract Interpretation" Ulrich Witt (Max-Planck Institute) "Cognition, Entrepreneurial Conceptions, and the Theory of the Firm Reconsidered" Decio Zylbersztajn (University of Sao Paolo) "Strictly Coordinated Production Systems: Exploring the limits of the Coasian Firm" Oliver E. Williamson (University of California, Berkeley) "Human Actors and Economic Organization"

17:30 Closing Address: Masahiko Aoki (Stanford University)

"The Mechanisms of Institutional Change: Subjective Game-Form Framework of Analysis and Evidences from Japan"

Chair : Douglass C. North (Washington University, St. Louis)

18:15 Conference ends

来源:http://www.isnie.org/ISNIE98/Program98.htm

推荐阅读
经济学相关文章
标签云
经管之家精彩文章推荐